Select Page
Sale!

Focus JAM2 27.5 Plus

$6,999.00 $6,299.10

The Focus Jam2 is a 140mm full suspension mountain bike featuring the new  Shimano E8000 STEPS motor and Focus’ own integrated tube battery. The Focus Jam2 Plus 27.5 inch boost wheels and a dropper post. A winner of the 2017 Design and Innovation Award.


 

F.O.L.D. stands for FOCUS Optimised Linkage Design, and offers the ultimate in rear suspension. The patented F.O.L.D. kinematics make it possible to optimise the suspension for an extremely wide range of different requirements. This ensures maximum riding fun both when racing and on long adventures. READ MORE >>

 

The tapered head tube increases the headset stiffness while also reducing the steering weight.

 

The cables and hydraulic lines are routed inside the frame for protection, creating a neat look and extending the service life of the lines for perfect gear shifting and braking at all times.

 

Butted aluminium tubes are designed so that the walls are thicker at areas under more stress, with a constant external diameter. FOCUS aluminium tubes are triple-butted. This reduces the weight without impacting on the stability.

 

Pressfit 30 combines the benefits of the BB30 and Pressfit bottom brackets. Pressfit 30 features a preassembled seal in the cups to further prolong the bearing life.

 

To ensure that all bike sizes offer the same level of quality, all frame sizes on offer are designed individually. This Stable Stiffness Per Size (SSPS) production method ensures that all sizes provide the perfect ratio of weight to stiffness.

Our Factory Spec is a specific model within a bike family that a FOCUS employee has equipped to his or her specifications. Our employees are enthusiastic cyclists. They have big plans year in, year out, and spend a lot of time in the saddle. They have fine-tuned their Factory Spec model specifically for such biking adventures – and the end result is such great value for money that they’d happily recommend it to their best mates too. The special design is the jewel in the crown of the Factory Spec model.

 

Thanks to the Tailored Energy Concept (T.E.C.), there are three different options for the down tube: either with integrated battery only, with the option of installing an additional battery (T.E.C. pack) with a flick of the wrist or alternatively of fitting a bottle cage using a simple click system (Smart Rack). READ MORE >>

SPECIFICATION

BATTERY AMPERE HOURS10,5 AH
FRAME6066 aluminium, 140mm F.O.L.D. kinematic, 148x12mm through axle, RAT Evo technology, internal cable routing, post mount 180mm
FORKRockShox Sector Silver RL, 110×15 mm QR, 140mm travel
HANDLEBARConcept Trail, aluminium, flat, width: 760mm,JD MTB-11AFS CONCEPT (P) 31,8 760
SADDLEConcept EX
SEATPOSTConcept Dropper Post, 31,6 mm, 412 mm, 120 mm travel
STEMConcept Trail, aluminium, 31.8mm
TIRESchwalbe Nobby Nic, 70-584
BRAKESShimano 615, 200mm/180mm
CRANKSETShimano Steps 8000, 34T, Shimano Chain Device
GROUPSETShimano Deore XT
SHIFTERShimano SLX 7000
SUSPENSION SHOCKRockShox Monarch RT, 210/55, hardware: shaft25,0x8mm/body25,0x8mm, custom tune [0T ML3 320]
CASSETTEShimano SLX 7000, 11-42T
GEAR RATIOvorne:34/-/- hinten:11-42
TRAVEL140mm
WHEELSETConcept EX, 584-35, Concept, 148x12mm/110x15mm

GEOMETRY

SMLXL
AFRAME SIZES (MM)410440470500
BTOP TUBE (MM)581601621642
CHEAD TUBE ANGLE (°)66.566.566.566.5
DSEAT TUBE ANGLE (°)74.574.574.574.5
ECHAIN STAY LENGTH (MM)457457457457
FBB DROP (MM)20202020
GHEAD TUBE (MM)120120140160
HFORK LENGTH (MM)561561561561
IFORK RAKE (MM)51515151
JWHEELBASE (MM)1182120212251248
KSTACK (MM)618618636654
LREACH (MM)410430445460

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Focus JAM2 27.5 Plus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *