Select Page

Cervelo S5 – 2017

The most advanced frame demands the most advanced components: From the ultimate Team Dimension Data Edition race machine with new Shimano 9150 with Enve components and Rotor 2INpower, to the revolutionary Sram eTAP, or the precise Ultegra Di2 and new Shimano Dura Ace, the S5 truly delivers out-of-the-box speed.  The new S5 has revolutionized the aero road segment – again. It combines many incremental improvements across the frame to deliver one huge improvement to you: more speed. The model that BikeRadar calls “spectacular in terms of raw aggression and savage speed” now offers increased stiffness, race-ready geometry and improved ride quality to produce our fastest road bike ever. .Contact the store for details on 07 37158990.


The new S5 perfects aerodynamic performance advantage with no compromise in weight — no small challenge given the high standards of the previous-generation S5. We also succeeded in significantly increasing torsional stiffness, a key factor in handling, to permit a more aggressive riding position. Our emphasis on systems engineering and structural efficiency maximizes stiffness while minimizing weight, and we’ve worked to perfect new manufacturing techniques to achieve tighter tolerances and improved compaction.

AERODYNAMICS
Out-of-the-box speed means that all facets of the bike — components included — maximize aero advantage. Our Dropped Downtube and Shielding Seatstays are designed to minimize aero drag at precise locations on the frame using a systems approach. Cervélo’s new All-Carbon Aero Handlebar saves 4.4 Watts over a standard round bar, and is compatible with standard 31.8mm stems.

STIFFNESS
The new S5 offers a 6% increase in bottom bracket stiffness, giving you a high degree of connection to the road and a feel of efficiency with each pedal stroke. A 35% increase in headtube torsional stiffness and 17% increase in lateral fork stiffness offer increased confidence in cornering and overall handling.

WEIGHT
You’ve probably never relished the climbs on an aero bike before. An aero bike that also offers category-leading lightweight performance is rare, but the S5 delivers. Our lightweight engineering refuses to compromise the airfoil shapes that give the S Series its distinctive design — and more distinctive performance — all without adding unnecessary weight.

Dura Ace 9150 Team EdtioneTAPUltegra Di2 6870Dura Ace 9100Frame
ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S5 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S5 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S5 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S5 forkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S5 fork
SeatpostCervélo Carbon, Aero SP17Cervélo, Aero SP17Cervélo Carbon, Aero SP17Cervélo Carbon, Aero SP17Cervélo Carbon, Aero SP17
HandlebarENVE SES Carbon Aero RoadCervélo, Aero AB04Cervélo, Aero AB04Cervélo, Aero AB04
StemENVE Carbon RoadFSA OS-99 CSIFSA OS-99 CSIFSA OS-99 CSI
Rear DerailleurShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, 11 speedSram RED eTAP, 11 spdShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spdShimano Dura-Ace 9100, 11 spd
Front DerailleurShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, 11 speedSram RED eTAP, 11 spdShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spdShimano Dura-Ace 9100, 11 spd
ShiftersShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, 11 speedSram RED eTAP & Sram eTAP Blips, 11 spdShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spdShimano Dura-Ace 9100, 11 spd
Brake CalipersShimano Dura-Ace 9100Sram REDShimano Ultegra 6800Shimano Dura-Ace 9100
CassetteShimano Dura-Ace CS-R9100, 11-28Sram XG 1190, 11-28Shimano Ultegra 6800, 11 spd, 11-28Shimano Dura-Ace CS-R9100, 11-28
ChainKMC X11SL-1 TI GoldSram RED 22KMC X11ELShimano Dura-Ace HG901, 11 spd
CranksetRotor 2INpower 52/36Sram RED, 52/36Rotor 3D+ IN-POWER, 52/36Shimano Dura-Ace 9100 52/36
Saddlefi’zi:k Antares R5fi’zi:k Antares R5fi’zi:k Antares R5fi’zi:k Antares R5
WheelsENVE SES 4.5ENVE SES 3.4ENVE SES 3.4ENVE SES 3.4
TiresContinental Grand Prix, 700x23cContinental Grand Prix, 700x23cContinental Grand Prix, 700x23cContinental Grand Prix, 700x23c
HeadsetCeramicSpeed, 1×1/8 – 1×3/8 Ceramic BearingsFSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-3/8”FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-3/8”FSA IS2 1×1/8 – 1×3/8″FSA IS2 1×1/8 – 1×3/8
Bottom BracketCeramicSpeed, PF-30, Ceramic BearingsSram PF30Rotor UBB4630, PF30 ThreadedBBB Bottomfit BBO-72, PF30 Threaded

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

Cervelo S-Series Geometry

485154565861
Stack496519542565588611
Reach367376384392401409
Effective Seat Tube Angle737373.0737373
Top Tube519535550565581596
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c700c
Head Tube Angle70.572.273.173.573.573.5
Fork Offset535343434343
Head Tube Length99117135157181205
BB Drop686868686868
Front Center579580577588604618
Rear Center405405405405405405
Stand Over Height697720741769791813

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo S5 – 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *