Select Page
Sale!

Cervelo S3d DISC – 2017

$9,700.00 $7,275.00

Available in  eTAP, Ultegra Ui2 6870( ON SPECIAL NOW ), Ultegra 6800 and Frameset, the S3d takes everything that makes the S3 such an aero class leader and made it stronger, stiffer and ultimately, faster. Cervélo only launches a new bike when significant performance gains have been made, and by integrating our disc-brake technologies into the world championship-winning S3 we have done exactly that. The S3 Disc is stiffer and more aerodynamic than its rim-brake counterpart, while continuing to make the most of the lightweight design rooted in our Project California research facility. All of this translates to superior handling and control, giving you the confidence to pull away from the peloton or put the hurt on a Saturday morning group ride.


A completely redesigned chassis combines new, more robust airfoil sections with a rear triangle borrowed from our revolutionary Rca road frame. Our Dropped Downtube enhances frame stiffness while the flattened trailing edge makes bottles an integral part of the bike’s airfoil design. Overall improvements focus on all the perks you want in a workhorse of a bike: Future-Proof cables allow for easy set up of internal electronic, mechanical, or hydraulic shifting and braking lines. Increased clearance allows you to choose up to 700x25mm tires.

AERODYNAMICS
The all-new S3 Disc fork features a re-engineered leg airfoil that’s 19g (~2 watts) faster than an equivalent S3 fork. The disc braking system also allowed our engineers to raise the fork crotch to reduce the low pressure zone behind the crown, while widening the stance of the legs to better blend with the caliper-mounting area and fine-tune interactions with the front wheel.

STIFFNESS
Re-engineered seatstays and chainstays, inspired by the Cervélo R3 Disc, have been optimized to work in tandem with the disc brakes to provide the best possible control and handling. New rear drop-outs, meanwhile, use 12mm thru-axle technology to improve performance still further, while creating a stable and stiff wheel-to-frame junction and yielding better brake alignment. As with our other disc platforms, this increases stiffness in the back end, leading to better handling in corners. We’ve also boosted bottom-bracket stiffness on the S3 Disc for better handling and power transfer to the pedals.

USABILITY
A redesigned cable routing system takes the signature side-entry cable routing system of the S3 and incorporates a new style of left-side entry to accommodate the hydraulic hose while providing a tidy access point for wired electronic shifting systems. Just one more detail to which Cervélo has paid careful attention. We also imported the internal battery mounting feature from the Cervélo S5 in order to better conceal the Shimano Di2 battery inside the downtube, with access through the bottom-bracket cable guide mounting hole.

eTAPUltegra Ui2 6870Ultegra 6800Frameset
ForkCERVÉLO ALL-CARBON, TAPERED S3 FORK FOR DISCCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S3 Fork for DiscCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S3 Fork for DiscCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S3 Fork for Disc
SeatpostCERVÉLO, AERO SP17Cervélo, Aero SP17Cervelo Aero SP17Cervélo, Aero SP17
HandlebarCERVELO AERO AB04Cervelo Aero AB04FSA Energy Compact
StemFSA SLKFSA SLKFSA SLK
Rear DerailleurSRAM RED ETAP, 11 SPDShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spdShimano Ultegra 6800, 11 spd
Front DerailleurSRAM RED ETAP, 11 SPDShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spdShimano Ultegra 6800, 11 spd
ShiftersSRAM RED ETAP HRD, 11SPDShimano Di2 ST-R785 11 spdShimano ST-RS685 11 spd
Brake CalipersSRAM RED HRD, FLAT MOUNTShimano BR-RS805 Hydraulic DiscShimano BR-RS805 Hydraulic Disc
CassetteSRAM XG 1190, 11-28Shimano Ultegra 6800, 11 spd, 11-28Shimano Ultegra 6800, 11 spd, 11-28
ChainSRAM RED 22KMC X11ELKMC X11L
CranksetSRAM RED, 52/36FSA SLK 52×36FSA SLK 52×36
SaddleFI’ZI:K ANTARESfi’zi:k Antaresfi’zi:k Antares
WheelsENVE SES 5.6ENVE SES 3.4 for CervéloHED Ardennes Plus GP Disc
TiresCONTINENTAL GRAND SPORT RACE 700X23CContinental Grand Sport Race 700x23cContinental Grand Sport Race 700x23c
HeadsetFSA IS2 1-1/8 X 1-3/8″FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-3/8”FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-3/8”FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-3/8”
Bottom BracketSRAM PF30FSA PF30FSA PF30
Brake RotorSRAM CENTERLINE X 160MMShimano RT81 160mmShimano RT81 160mm

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

Cervelo S-Series Geometry

485154565861
Stack505530555580605630
Reach360369378387396405
Effective Seat Tube Angle737373.0737373
Top Tube516531548564581597
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c700c
Head Tube Angle70.572.273.173.573.573.5
Fork Offset535343434343
Head Tube Length108128148173199225
BB Drop686868686868
Front Center575575575587604620
Rear Center405405405405405405
Stand Over Height693723753784815846

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo S3d DISC – 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *