Select Page

Cervelo S2 – 2017

Available in Shimano 105 and with lineage straight from the category-defining Soloist, the original S2 design set standards that are now copied across the aero road segment. To redefine this model we had to imagine the perfect S2 experience — the last sprint on your Saturday morning group ride, or a long, solo straightaway at the edge of town — and make every part of that ride better. The new S2 is a bike that delivers maximum performance at a value-conscious price. Wherever your personal finish line is, we’ll get you there faster. Contact the store for details on 07 3715 8990.


The S Series is known for premium aero performance, but the S2 matches this with stiffness to optimize your energy output on longer rides, and usability to create the perfect ride for race day — and every other day.

AERODYNAMICS
If the S2 is your first foray into the aero bike segment, you may be an easy convert. With all our key aero features, such as our partial seat-tube cutout, you may notice you’re coasting a lot more in the paceline. When aero meets confident handling and moderate geometry, you’ll be anxious to reach top speeds.

STIFFNESS
True efficiency doesn’t only come from cheating the wind: the S2’s increased stiffness maximizes your power output. Our Evolved Steerer Design boosts stiffness by 32% from the previous S2, for confident, responsive handling. Race-ready stiffness is aided by BBright for a 20% increase in BB stiffness from the previous S2.

USEABILITY
The S2 is the perfect choice for the athlete who wants cutting-edge aero performance without fear of obsolescence: non-proprietary components are easy to upgrade, while Future-Proof cable management is ready for electronic, mechanical, or hydraulic shifting. Now with 700x25c tire clearance so that you can chase top speeds over any road conditions.

105 5800
ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered S2 Fork
SeatpostCervélo Carbon, Aero
Handlebar3T Ergonova
Stem3T ARX
Rear Derailleur105 5800, 11 spd
Front Derailleur105 5800, 11 spd
Shifters105 5800, 11 spd
Brake Calipers105 5800
Cassette105 5800, 11 spd, 11-25
Chain105 11 spd
CranksetROTOR 2D
SaddleSelle Royal Seta
WheelsRS010
TiresContinental Grand Sport Race 700x23c
HeadsetFSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-3/8″
Bottom BracketROTOR PF30

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

Cervelo S-Series Geometry

485154565861
Stack505530555580605630
Reach360369378387396405
Effective Seat Tube Angle737373.0737373
Top Tube516531548564581597
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c700c700c
Head Tube Angle70.572.273.173.573.573.5
Fork Offset535343434343
Head Tube Length108128148173199225
BB Drop686868686868
Front Center575575575587604620
Rear Center405405405405405405
Stand Over Height693723753784815846

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo S2 – 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *