Select Page

Cervelo R5d DISC

Available in SRAM ETAP, Dura-Ace or Dura-Ace Di2, the R5 makes no compromises as an ultralight race machine first and foremost. Team Dimension Data’s World Tour riders also praise its new pro fit, stable and responsive handling, and unrivalled stiffness. No wonder Bernie Eisel calls it “the perfect bike for stage racing,” with Omar Fraile demonstrating as much by powering it to glory in the 100th Giro d’Italia.  Contact the store for details on 07 37158990.


After years of research and testing on the road, in the lab and in the wind tunnel, we’ve redefined the classic road bike by revolutionizing three interconnected factors — comfort, fit, and handling/stability — while continuing to push the aero envelope with new Squoval Max tube shapes.

STIFFNESS
With 18% more stiffness at the headtube and 26% more at the bottom bracket, the new R5 Disc is our stiffest-ever road frame. And it gets better: By integrating the latest disc-brake technology, lateral fork stiffness has been boosted even further. But that’s far from the whole story: The R5 Disc also incorporates a stiffness-to-weight ratio that has been meticulously tuned to the attacking style of high-performance road cyclists.

RIDE QUALITY
Elite road riders no longer equate comfort with soft, slow bikes. Vertical compliance can reduce fatigue and, in turn, boost power output. Wheel manufacturers’ wind-tunnel testing has also shown that wider tires can deliver aero benefits. For these reasons, tire clearance for the new R Series has been widened to 28mm. Combine this with a Cervélo-engineered aero seatpost, and vertical compliance is further increased while improving aero. At the same time, the latest disc-brake technology, and a new pro fit and fine-tuned handling geometry, will have you charging down chicanes and attacking cobbles with complete confidence.

USABILITY
As well as the freedom to use a wider range of tire sizes, dozens of small, satisfying design details separate good from extraordinary: Helpful thru-axle installation graphics, a subtle-yet-robust chain-stay protector, a sleek fitting cap, a stem that allows for internal electronic routing and easy computer mounting, an aero seatpost with integrated clamp and cover…the list goes on.

eTAPDura Ace DI2 9170Frameset
ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered R5 Fork for DiscCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered R5 Fork for DiscCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered R5 Fork for Disc
SeatpostCervélo Carbon SP18Cervélo Carbon SP18Cervélo Carbon SP18
HandlebarCervélo, AB06Cervélo, AB06
StemCervélo Carbon StemCervélo Carbon Stem
Rear DerailleurSRAM RED eTap, 11 spdShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, 11 speed
Front DerailleurSRAM RED eTap, 11 spdShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9150, 11 speed
ShiftersSRAM RED eTap, 11 spdShimano Dura-Ace Di2 9170, 11 speed
Brake CalipersSRAM RED HRDShimano Dura-Ace 9170 Hydraulic Disc
CassetteSRAM XG 1190, 11-28Shimano Dura-Ace CS-R9100, 11-28
ChainSRAM RED 22Shimano CN-HG901, 11 speed
CranksetSRAM RED 52/36Shimano Dura-Ace 9100 52/36
Saddlefi’zi:k Antares R5fi’zi:k Antares R5
WheelsZipp 302ENVE SES 3.4 Disc
TiresContinental Grand Prix 700 x 25cContinental Grand Prix 700 x 25c
HeadsetFSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-1/2FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-1/2FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-1/2
Bottom BracketSRAM PF30BBB Bottomfit BBO-72, PF30 Threaded

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

Cevelo R5-Geometry

485154565861
Stack499524548572596620
Reach362371380389399408
BB Drop74.574.5727269.569.5
Chain Stay Length410410410410410410
Seat Tube Angle73°73°73°73°73°73°
Head Tube Angle717273°73°73°73°
Fork Offset575145454545
Trail575757575757
Front Center573576577594611627
Top Tube Length516532548564581598
Head Tube Length83103125151178203
Wheelbase97297497699310111027
Stand Over Height693723753784815846

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo R5d DISC”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *