Select Page

Cervelo R2 – 2017

AWAITING RELEASE in 2018. Available in Shimano 105. Step up to pro level performance. Employing much of the leading-edge technology and engineering from our Project California facility, the R2 performs to the standards of professional-level riders and is outfitted for practicality and durability. Using the same frame as our R3, the R2 is lighter than the competition and far more aerodynamic. With this much value in one bike, it’s time to step up to pro-level performance.Contact the store for details on 07 3715 8990.


Pro-level performance comes from precision lightweight engineering, exceptional stiffness, instant response and precise cornering and descending. If you’ve ever felt nervous about hammering out of the saddle on a lightweight bike, get ready to leave that feeling behind: BBright adds to overall stiffness, meaning serious climbing is second nature to this bike.

A sub-1,000-gram frame (size 56, with paint and hardware) at this price point is uncommon enough, but with our Squoval tube shapes and Project California structural engineering, we’re used to offering an uncommon advantage.

The R2 is ready to respond to everything you’re willing to give it: with an 8% increase in BB stiffness and a 24% stiffness increase at the headtube versus the previous-generation R3, power transfer and precise handling are snappy and dependable.

Whether you hit the road with this bike straight out of the box, or easily customize your ride with your own components, the R2 makes work on the road – and in the shop – easy. Future-Proof Cable management allows easy set-up for mechanical, electronic, or hydraulic lines, so this bike will easily transition with you during future upgrades.

The R2 offers a complete package including dependable Shimano RS010 wheels and a crisp-shifting 11-speed 105 groupset.

Ultegra 6800105 5800
ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered R2 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, Tapered R2 Fork
SeatpostFSA SLKFSA SLK
Handlebar3T Ergonova3T Ergonova
Stem3T ARX3T ARX
Rear DerailleurUltegra 6800, 11 spd105 5800, 11 spd
Front DerailleurUltegra 6800, 11 spd105 5800, 11 spd
ShiftersUltegra 6800, 11 spd105 5800, 11 spd
Brake CalipersUltegra 6800Shimano 105 5800
Cassette105 5800, 11 spd 11-28105 5800, 11 spd 11-28
Chain105 11 spd105 11 spd
CranksetFSA Gossamer BBright™ 50/34FSA Gossamer BBright™ 50/34
SaddleSelle Royal SetaSelle Royal Seta
WheelsRS010RS010
TiresContinental Grand Sport Race 700x25cContinental Grand Sport Race 700X25c
HeadsetFSA IS2 1-1/8 X 1-3/8”FSA IS2 1-1/8 X 1-3/8”
Bottom BracketFSA PF-30FSA PF-30

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

R-Series Geometry

485154565861
Stack505530555580605630
Reach360369378387396405
Effective Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.073.073.0
Top Tube516531548564581597
Wheel Size700C700c700c700c700c700c
Head Tube Angle70.572.273.173.573.573.5
Fork Offset535343434343
Head Tube Length108128148173199225
BB Drop686868686868
Front Center575575575587604620
Rear Center405405405405405405
Stand Over Height693723753784815846

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo R2 – 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *