Select Page

Cervelo P5X – 2017

There’s more to the ultimate triathlon bike than blowing benchmarks away. For the first time in Cervélo’s history — for the first time in history, period — the unique needs of every triathlete, whether training, racing or travelling, are truly front and centre. From aerodynamically integrated storage and stress-free packing to unprecedented micro- and macro-adjustability, the P5X focuses on a singular goal: Helping triathletes achieve their personal best.


Whether training or racing, everything triathletes need to support themselves, including nutrition, flat kit and cold weather gear, can be securely stowed in the P5X’s exclusive Smartpak, Stealthbox and Speedcase components. With the added convenience of three round bottles placed exactly where they are wanted, performance will never be compromised. The P5X also takes the stress out of assembly and travel. It can be disassembled by removing a few bolts with minimal tools, while the two-piece foldable aerobar with proprietary padded holster ensures secure, quick packing.

Aero excellence is integral to Cervélo’s DNA, and the P5X is no exception. More than 180 hours of wind-tunnel testing, along with extensive CFD analysis of 150-plus frame iterations, pushed the limits of performance further than ever before. On average, the P5X is 30 grams faster than the P5 at +15 to -15 yaw angles in a full Ironman setup.

Perhaps the greatest achievement of the P5X is the ease with which athletes, shops and fitters can make subtle adjustments to set up the bike for speed. The unprecedented micro- and macro-adjustability allows every athlete to find their perfect position quickly and easily. And because Cervélo believes confidence and performance are synonymous, the P5X features flat-mount disc brakes and thru-axles to improve safety and boost stiffness. Not only does this system contribute to the bike’s peerless aerodynamics, it also offers exceptional modulation and stopping power in all conditions with minimal maintenance.

The P5X is available in two different builds. The utmost features the latest SRAM RED eTap system, including a SRAM crank, and comes equipped with ENVE 7.8 wheels. The second build showcases an Ultegra Di2 groupset, a Rotor crank and Hed 6.9 wheels.

A fully customized Cervélo travel case, co-developed with Biknd to make travelling with the P5X safe and stress-free, comes as an option for purchase.

eTapUltegra Di2 6870
ForkCervélo All-Carbon, P5X ForkCervélo All-Carbon, P5X Fork
HeadsetFSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-1/2″FSA IS2 1-1/8 x 1-1/2″
SeatpostCervélo P5X Seatpost with Ritchey HeadCervélo P5X Seatpost with Ritchey Head
ShiftersSram RED eTAP Blips and RED eTAP ClicsShimano Ultegra Di2 ST-6871 and SW-R671
Rear DerailleurSram RED eTAP, 11 spdShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spd
Front DerailleurSram RED eTAP, 11 spdShimano Ultegra Di2 6870, 11 spd
Brake CalipersTRP HY/RDTRP HY/RD
Brake LeversSram S-990 Aero Brake LeverShimano Ultegra ST-6871
CranksetSram RED, 52/36Rotor FLOW BBright™ Aero, 52/36
Bottom BracketCeramicSpeed, PF-30, Ceramic BearingsRotor PF-30
Aero BarCervélo P5X AerobarCervélo P5X Aerobar
SaddleISM PS 1.0ISM PS 1.0
CassetteSram XG 1190, 11-28Shimano Ultegra 6800, 11 spd, 11-28
ChainSram RED 22Shimano Ultegra HG700, 11 spd
WheelsEnve SES 7.8HED Jet 6 Plus Front, 9 Plus Rear
TiresContinental GP4000 S II 700 x 25cContinental GP Attack/Force 700×22/24c
Brake RotorsTRP-25 Centerlock 2-Piece Rotor 160mmTRP-25 Centerlock 2-Piece Rotor 160mm

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

P5x Geometry Chart

SMLXL
Stack468496524552
Reach386404423442
Effective Seat Tube Angle74-8174-8174-8174-81
Wheel Size700c700c700c700c
Head Tube Angle7172.572.572.5
Fork Offset53434343
Head Tube Length7697126156
BB Drop75757575
Front Center582587614642
Rear Center405405405405
Stand Over Height689702746775

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo P5X – 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *