Select Page

Cervelo P5 – 2017

Available in ETAP, Dura-Ace, Di2 and Frameset only options. Designed using Formula 1-level CFD software and proven in the wind tunnel, the Cervélo P5 has more elite-level victories since its launch than any other triathlon bike, including Frederik Van Lierde’s 2013 Ironman World Championship, and Mary Beth Ellis and Jodie Swallow’s 2015 and 2016 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships. It also shines in time trials: Ryder Hesjedal clinched the GC at the 2012 Giro d’Italia on a P5. Contact the store for details on 07 37158990.


With all of our advanced aero features – such as our Extended Seat-tube Cutout, Aero Cable Management, and Dropped Downtube – it’s no wonder the P5 is proven fastest in its category time and time again. Match that peak performance with a focus on usability, and you have a frame that’s “Simply Faster.”

In 2013, Tour Magazin declared the P5 the world’s top TT/tri superbike. It’s a superbike engineered for the real world: Fast enough for world champions, and simple enough for everyday use.

Optimum performance relies on precise fit. The P Series offers a wide size range – from 45 (with 650c wheels) to 61 (with 700c wheels). Updated with paint and graphics that debuted at the 2016 Tour de France ITT, the newest P5 is available with SRAM RED eTap groupset.

eTapDura-Ace Di2 9070Dura-Ace 9000Frameset
ForkCervélo All-Carbon, P5 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, P5 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, P5 ForkCervélo All-Carbon, P5 Fork
SeatpostCervélo Carbon, Aero, Rail-AdjustCervélo Carbon, Aero, Rail-AdjustCervélo Carbon, Aero, Rail-AdjustCervélo Carbon, Aero, Rail-Adjust
Aero Bar3T Aduro3T Aduro3T Aduro3T Aduro
Stem3T ADURO3T ADURO
Rear DerailleurSram RED eTAP, 11 spdDura-Ace Di2 9070, 11 spdDura-Ace 9000, 11 spd
Front DerailleurSram RED eTAP, 11 spdDura-Ace Di2 9070, 11 spdDura-Ace 9000, 11 spd
ShiftersSram RED eTAP Blips and RED eTAP ClicsUltegra Di2 R671Dura-Ace SL-BSR1
Brake CalipersMagura RT6 Hydraulic RimMagura RT8 Hydraulic RimMagura RT8 Hydraulic RimMagura RT8 Hydraulic Rim
CassetteSRAM XG 1190, 11-28Dura-Ace 9000, 11 spd, 11-25Dura-Ace 9000, 11 spd, 11-25
ChainSRAM RED 22Dura-Ace 11 spdDura-Ace 11 spd
CranksetSram RED, 52/36Rotor FLOW BBright™ Aero, 52/36Rotor FLOW BBright™ Aero, 52/36
SaddleISM PS 1.0ISM PrologueISM Prologue
WheelsHED Jet 6 BlackHED Jet 6 Plus SCT (700c), HED Jet 6 SCT (650c)HED Jet 6 Plus SCT (700c), HED Jet 6 SCT (650c)
TiresContinental Attack/Force 330 tpi, 700×22/24cContinental Force/Attack 330 tpi, 700×22/24c; Continental Grand Prix 180 tpi, 650x23cContinental Force/Attack 330 tpi, 700×22/24c; Continental Grand Prix 180 tpi, 650x23c
HeadsetFSA IS2 Stainless Steel 1-1/8 x 1-1/8”FSA IS2 Stainless Steel 1-1/8 x 1-1/8”FSA IS2 Stainless Steel 1-1/8 x 1-1/8”FSA IS2 Stainless Steel 1-1/8 x 1-1/8”
Bottom BracketSRAM PF30Rotor PF-30Rotor PF-30
Brake LeversMagura RT6Magura RT8Magura RT8

Welcome to Chain Gang Performance Bikes

Our team of staff ride, race and love cycling across the disciplines of road, mountain biking and triathlon. In addition, two of them are accredited coaches. With this experience and passion, we are able to provide world-class service that will leave you completely satisfied with every purchase.

We cater to both serious and recreational cyclists stocking bikes, equipment and accessories ranging from entry level to pro-quality gear.

Located only 9km from the City, just off the Centenary Highway, come into our store and see why Chain Gang Performance bikes is the ultimate destination for anything cycling in Brisbane.

Opening Hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
Sat: 9:00-4:00pm

Screen Shot 2015-11-05 at 12.17.41 PM

45485154565861
Stack450485506522540559588
Reach375381397411425437446
Effective Top Tube @79° Seat Tube471484505522540556571
Wheel Size650c700c700c700c700c700c700c
Head Tube Angle727172.572.572.572.572.5
Fork Offset40534343434343
Head Tube Length908497114133153183
BB Drop50807575757575
Front Center50583583602622640658
Rear Center399399399399399399399
Stand Over Height712742768784802821850

Athlete Choice | Cervélo P5 from Cervélo on Vimeo.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cervelo P5 – 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *